Log into your account | Register

Privacy policy

Concept Personnel Limited (“The Company”) is a recruitment business which provides work-finding services to its clients and work-seekers. The Company must process personal data (including sensitive personal data when applicable) so that it can provide these services – in doing so, the Company acts as a data controller.

Concept Personnel Limited’s registered office is at 8 Higham Place, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 8AF and we are a company registered in England and Wales under company number 04682213. We are registered on the Information Commissioner's Office Register registration number Z1717342, and act as the data controller/data processor.

The Company’s Appointed Person for Data Protection is: Jo Carter

Any queries you have regarding our Data Protection Policy or Procedures should be addressed to her in writing to:

Concept Personnel Limited,

8 Higham Place
Newcastle upon Tyne
NE1 8AF

or by email: jo@conceptpersonnel.com

You may give your personal details to the Company directly, such as on an application or registration form or via our website, or we may collect them from another source such as a jobs board. The Company must have a legal basis for processing your personal data. For the purposes of providing you with work-finding services and/or information relating to roles relevant to you we will only use your personal data in accordance with the terms of the following statement.

  1. Collection and use of personal data

1a. Purpose of processing and legal basis

The Company will collect your personal data (which may include sensitive personal data where applicable) and will process your personal data for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. This includes for example, contacting you about job opportunities, assessing your suitability for those opportunities, updating our databases, putting you forward for job opportunities, arranging payments to you and developing and managing our services and relationship with you and our clients.

In some cases we may be required to use your data for the purpose of investigating, reporting and detecting crime and also to comply with laws that apply to us. We may also use your information during the course of internal audits to demonstrate our compliance with certain industry standards.

The legal bases we rely upon to offer these services to you are:

  • Your consent
  • Where we have a legitimate interest
  • To comply with a legal obligation that we have
  • To fulfil a contractual obligation that we have with you

The personal data that we collect from is: -

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Home Address
  • Personal Email
  • Home Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Qualifications
  • Employment history
  • Personal ID
  • Job seeking criteria
  • Salary and Salary Expectations

We collect information in the below ways: -

Online forms, CV’s, Linkedin, Broadbean, Job Boards, Telephone and Face to Face Interviews

1b. Legitimate interest

This is where the Company has a legitimate reason to process your data provided it is reasonable and does not go against what you would reasonably expect from us.  Where the Company has relied on a legitimate interest to process your personal data our legitimate interests is/are as follows:

  • Consent of the individual for one or more specific purposes.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the individual or in order to take steps at the request of the individual to enter into a contract.
  • Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that the controller is subject to.
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of the individual or another person.
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the data controller.
  • Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the individual which require protection of personal data

 

1c. Recipient/s of data

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. The Company uses a third-party to provide the below services and business functions; however, all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We use Thomas R Dixon & Co, 8a Dindale Place, Jesmond, Newastle upon Tyne, NE2 1BD for accountancy and payroll services and they act in the capacity of a data processor on our behalf. We provide them with all necessary details to process payroll for you including name, address, DOB, National Insurance number and Bank details.

  1. Overseas Transfers

The Company may transfer only the information you provide to us to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) for the purposes of providing you with work-finding services. We will take steps to ensure adequate protections are in place to ensure the security of your information. The EEA comprises the EU member states plus Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein.

  1. Data retention

The Company will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary for the purpose we collect it. Different laws may also require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The Conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Businesses Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the Company has obtained your consent to process your personal data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the Company will seek further consent from you. Where consent is not granted the Company will cease to process your personnel data.

  1. Your Rights

Please be aware that you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to be informed about the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right of access to the personal data the Company processes on you;
  • The right to rectification of your personal data;
  • The right to erasure of your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal data;
  • The right to data portability in certain circumstances;
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data that was based on a public or legitimate interest;
  • The right not to be subjected to automated decision making and profiling; and
  • The right to withdraw consent at any time.

Where you have consented to the Company processing personnel data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting our Responsible Person (see above for details).

There may be circumstances where the Company will still need to process your data for legal or official reasons. We will inform you if this is the case. Where this is the case, we will restrict the data to only what is necessary for the purpose of meeting those specific reasons.

If you believe that any of your data that the Company processes is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us using the details above and we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it where necessary.

You can also contact us using the above details if you want us to restrict the type or amount of data we process for you, access your personal data or exercise any of the other rights listed above.

  1. Complaints or queries

If you wish to complain about this privacy notice or any of the procedures set out in it please contactour Responsible Person (see above for details).

You also have the right to raise concerns with Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/, or any other relevant supervisory authority should your personal data be processed outside of the UK, if you believe that your data protection rights have not been adhered to.